E.B. White
Stuart Little - 1945
One small mouse on a very large adventure.
White’s first book and the first book to be illustrated by renowned artist Garth Williams.
Stuart Little - 1945
One small mouse on a very large adventure.
White’s first book and the first book to be illustrated by renowned artist Garth Williams.
E.B. White
Charlotte’s Web - 1952
A classic of children’s literature, involving friendship, loyalty, and other important themes for both children and adults.
Charlotte’s Web - 1952
A classic of children’s literature, involving friendship, loyalty, and other important themes for both children and adults.
A few
examples of
our special selection of children's books for
birthday, christening, and special celebrations
for both
small children and those of us who remember such
books from their own childhood.
Beatrix Potter
A range of rare and exquisite first editions from 1906 onwards.
A range of rare and exquisite first editions from 1906 onwards.
Winnie the Pooh
- A.A. Milne - 1st editions, leather bound
de-luxe editions, and some later editions - all
with Shephards warm
illustrations.
SHELF SELECTIONS
Eloise in
Paris
Kay Thompson - 1957 - Simon & Shuster, New York - First Edition.
The second book in the famous children's series with lovely illustrations by Hilary Knight, Eloise is becoming dangerously influenctial in my daughter's life, and rumour has it, 'Eloise in Paris' is to be made into a movie starring Uma Thurman.
"Pas de quoi d'accord and zut!"
Condition: Book near fine, dustjacket very good to near fine, with colours bright and fresh, edges lightly rubbed, price clipped.
HK$SOLD.- Terms & Conditions
Kay Thompson - 1957 - Simon & Shuster, New York - First Edition.
The second book in the famous children's series with lovely illustrations by Hilary Knight, Eloise is becoming dangerously influenctial in my daughter's life, and rumour has it, 'Eloise in Paris' is to be made into a movie starring Uma Thurman.
"Pas de quoi d'accord and zut!"
Condition: Book near fine, dustjacket very good to near fine, with colours bright and fresh, edges lightly rubbed, price clipped.
HK$SOLD.- Terms & Conditions
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Sleeping Beauty
and Cinderella
Illustrated and signed by Arthur Rackham - 1919 / 1920
Set of two deluxe limited editions, Cinderella being number 547 of 850 and Sleeping Beauty 481 of 625 copies. Stunning full crimson morocco bindings with black silhouette by Bayntuns. Top edges in gilt with other edges uncut. Sumptuous handmade end-papers. Tipped in colour frontispieces, and gorgeous white silhouettes and three-toned illustrations, printed on English hand made paper. Housed in custom made crimson box with matching black leather edging and red cloth ties. P.O.A.
Condition: Fine. P.O.A. .- Terms & Conditions
Illustrated and signed by Arthur Rackham - 1919 / 1920
Set of two deluxe limited editions, Cinderella being number 547 of 850 and Sleeping Beauty 481 of 625 copies. Stunning full crimson morocco bindings with black silhouette by Bayntuns. Top edges in gilt with other edges uncut. Sumptuous handmade end-papers. Tipped in colour frontispieces, and gorgeous white silhouettes and three-toned illustrations, printed on English hand made paper. Housed in custom made crimson box with matching black leather edging and red cloth ties. P.O.A.
Condition: Fine. P.O.A. .- Terms & Conditions
Childrens & Illustrated
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Charlie and the
Chocolate Factory
Roald Dahl - 1964 - Alfred A. Knopf, New York. - First Edition, first issue.
Starring 'Our Hero' Charlie Bucket, with the infamous WIlly Wonka, this book was inspired by Roald Dahls time spent working at the age of thirteen at Cadbury, the English chocolate maker (as did my Granny). He was amazed by all the machinery and by the spies sent by both Cadburys and their bigest rival Rowntrees to steal each others secret recipes.
Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman, this US edition preceeded the UK edition by three years.
Condition - Book very good, with small marks to early pages and several edges creased, red burgundy cloth covers near fine. Dustjacket clean with few small closed tears.
HK$48,000.- Terms & Conditions
Roald Dahl - 1964 - Alfred A. Knopf, New York. - First Edition, first issue.
Starring 'Our Hero' Charlie Bucket, with the infamous WIlly Wonka, this book was inspired by Roald Dahls time spent working at the age of thirteen at Cadbury, the English chocolate maker (as did my Granny). He was amazed by all the machinery and by the spies sent by both Cadburys and their bigest rival Rowntrees to steal each others secret recipes.
Illustrated by Joseph Schindelman, this US edition preceeded the UK edition by three years.
Condition - Book very good, with small marks to early pages and several edges creased, red burgundy cloth covers near fine. Dustjacket clean with few small closed tears.
HK$48,000.- Terms & Conditions
James and the
Giant Peach
Roald Dahl - 1961 - Alfred A. Knopf, New York. - First Edition, first issue.
Beautiful illustrations by Nancy Ekholm Burket, with many full page colour plates. "In 1953 Dahl married the American actress Patricia Neal; they had three children, to whom he began to tell bedtime stories." James and the Giant Peach was the first to be printed, with the book being published and sold in the US six years before appearing in the UK.(Carpenter & Pritchard)
Condition - Book very good, interior clean and fresh with ink name to front pastedown.Dustjacket very good, colours nice and strong with none of the usual fading to spine, small stain to front cover and rubbed spot on spine.
HK$20,000.- Terms & Conditions
Roald Dahl - 1961 - Alfred A. Knopf, New York. - First Edition, first issue.
Beautiful illustrations by Nancy Ekholm Burket, with many full page colour plates. "In 1953 Dahl married the American actress Patricia Neal; they had three children, to whom he began to tell bedtime stories." James and the Giant Peach was the first to be printed, with the book being published and sold in the US six years before appearing in the UK.(Carpenter & Pritchard)
Condition - Book very good, interior clean and fresh with ink name to front pastedown.Dustjacket very good, colours nice and strong with none of the usual fading to spine, small stain to front cover and rubbed spot on spine.
HK$20,000.- Terms & Conditions
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Alices'
Adventures in Wonderland & Through the
Looking Glass and what Alice Found There.
Lewis Carroll (C.L. Dodgson) - 1878 & 1899 - Macmillan and Co., Limited, London
Handsomely bound set in full red crushed morocco by Asprey of London. Gilt pictorial covers, spines in six compartments with gilt motifs depicting characters from the stories.
Condition: Fine bindings. Alice's Adventures contains neat gift inscription to front endpapers. Looking Glass with blind ownership stamp of Edward Jackson, M.A. Oriel College Oxford.
HK$14,000.- Terms & Conditions
Lewis Carroll (C.L. Dodgson) - 1878 & 1899 - Macmillan and Co., Limited, London
Handsomely bound set in full red crushed morocco by Asprey of London. Gilt pictorial covers, spines in six compartments with gilt motifs depicting characters from the stories.
Condition: Fine bindings. Alice's Adventures contains neat gift inscription to front endpapers. Looking Glass with blind ownership stamp of Edward Jackson, M.A. Oriel College Oxford.
HK$14,000.- Terms & Conditions
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________