An Inquiry into the
Nature and Causes of the Wealth of
Nations
Adam Smith - 1796 - Printed for A. Strahan; and T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies (Successors to Mr. Cadell) in the Strand.
8th edition in 3 volumes. Octavo. Bound in contemporary full tree calf with gilt ruled spines and contrasting morocco title labels and small round volume numbers.
“Published in the same year as the American Declaration of Independence it has been argued that the global effect of Smith’s work has exceeded that of American constitutionalists. And if the wealth of a nation or a people is the foundation of all else, then from Hong Kong and Shanghai to Peru, from the oil and gas fields of Russia to the United States itself, from Estonia to Australia, it can be claimed that the principles and economic dynamics at work in all these places come from a book by a scholar of Scotland published before the French Revolution, before the Industrial Revolution and eighty four years before Das Kapital by Karl Marx” (Melvyn Bragg – 12 books that changed the world.)
Book Condition – A very good set indeed with very minor wear to the joints and spine ends, with corners bumped. Internally fresh with some foxing to the preliminary leaves but no chips, tears or markings. A most attractive eighteenth century set in unsophisticated condition.
$38,000.- Terms & Conditions
Adam Smith - 1796 - Printed for A. Strahan; and T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies (Successors to Mr. Cadell) in the Strand.
8th edition in 3 volumes. Octavo. Bound in contemporary full tree calf with gilt ruled spines and contrasting morocco title labels and small round volume numbers.
“Published in the same year as the American Declaration of Independence it has been argued that the global effect of Smith’s work has exceeded that of American constitutionalists. And if the wealth of a nation or a people is the foundation of all else, then from Hong Kong and Shanghai to Peru, from the oil and gas fields of Russia to the United States itself, from Estonia to Australia, it can be claimed that the principles and economic dynamics at work in all these places come from a book by a scholar of Scotland published before the French Revolution, before the Industrial Revolution and eighty four years before Das Kapital by Karl Marx” (Melvyn Bragg – 12 books that changed the world.)
Book Condition – A very good set indeed with very minor wear to the joints and spine ends, with corners bumped. Internally fresh with some foxing to the preliminary leaves but no chips, tears or markings. A most attractive eighteenth century set in unsophisticated condition.
$38,000.- Terms & Conditions
Oliver Twist -
Charles Dickens - 1838 - Richard Bentley, London. 3
Volumes.
First Edition, Mixed First & Second Issue. Half-titles, frontispieces and twenty one plates illustrated by George Cruikshank. All volumes have Boz on title page which indicates that these were printed during the changes from 9th to 16th November 1838, however the list of illustrations indicates that the plate has already been replaced. The word "pilaster" is present on line 13, page 164 of volume III. Dickens also disliked having "Boz" on the title page and the new title page was inserted into all copies not distributed in the first week of publication.
Dickens' pseudonym Boz came from his younger brother Augustus's through-the-nose pronunciation of his own nickname, Moses.
Dickens was severely criticized for introducing criminals and prostitutes in Oliver Twist, his second novel, to which Dickens replied, in the preface to the Library Edition of Oliver Twist in 1858, "I saw no reason, when I wrote this book, why the very dregs of life, so long as their speech did not offend the ear, should not serve the purpose of a moral, at least as well as its froth and cream"
Condition – Good – some foxing, light oxidising to some plates, mostly to margins, occasional marking, vol. III Bentley advertisement at front lower half torn away. Generally spines faded, slightly rubbed and soiled, corners bumped. Delicate.
$16,000.- Terms & Conditions
First Edition, Mixed First & Second Issue. Half-titles, frontispieces and twenty one plates illustrated by George Cruikshank. All volumes have Boz on title page which indicates that these were printed during the changes from 9th to 16th November 1838, however the list of illustrations indicates that the plate has already been replaced. The word "pilaster" is present on line 13, page 164 of volume III. Dickens also disliked having "Boz" on the title page and the new title page was inserted into all copies not distributed in the first week of publication.
Dickens' pseudonym Boz came from his younger brother Augustus's through-the-nose pronunciation of his own nickname, Moses.
Dickens was severely criticized for introducing criminals and prostitutes in Oliver Twist, his second novel, to which Dickens replied, in the preface to the Library Edition of Oliver Twist in 1858, "I saw no reason, when I wrote this book, why the very dregs of life, so long as their speech did not offend the ear, should not serve the purpose of a moral, at least as well as its froth and cream"
Condition – Good – some foxing, light oxidising to some plates, mostly to margins, occasional marking, vol. III Bentley advertisement at front lower half torn away. Generally spines faded, slightly rubbed and soiled, corners bumped. Delicate.
$16,000.- Terms & Conditions
SHELF SELECTIONS
Samuel Taylor
Coleridge - Biographia
Literaria;
Or, Biographical Sketches of My Literary Life and
Opinions.
1817 - Published by Rest Fenner, London
First edition. 2 volumes magnificently bound by Zaehnsdorf in full tan morocco. Gilt monogram,lion and thistles on boards. Linen endpapers bearing the motto " “Ride Thro, Be Trew, By It We Live” and initials of the Scottish Banker R .T. Hamilton-Bruce (1846-1899).
The origin of the famous critical concept of a 'willing suspension of disbelief'.
One of the most astonishing works of literary autobiography-criticism- analysis in English literature. (Tinker 699; NCBEL III, 218). "Though maddeningly unsystematic in structure, the book is a touchstone of Romantic criticism; it also gives some impression of Coleridge in full conversational flight" (OCEL).
Condition: Spines uniformly darkened, light foxing. A handsome set.
HK$ sold Terms & Conditions
1817 - Published by Rest Fenner, London
First edition. 2 volumes magnificently bound by Zaehnsdorf in full tan morocco. Gilt monogram,lion and thistles on boards. Linen endpapers bearing the motto " “Ride Thro, Be Trew, By It We Live” and initials of the Scottish Banker R .T. Hamilton-Bruce (1846-1899).
The origin of the famous critical concept of a 'willing suspension of disbelief'.
One of the most astonishing works of literary autobiography-criticism- analysis in English literature. (Tinker 699; NCBEL III, 218). "Though maddeningly unsystematic in structure, the book is a touchstone of Romantic criticism; it also gives some impression of Coleridge in full conversational flight" (OCEL).
Condition: Spines uniformly darkened, light foxing. A handsome set.
HK$ sold Terms & Conditions
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The
Life of Nelson - The Embodiment of the Sea
Power of Great Britain.
Captain A.T. Mahan - 1897 - Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London. First editions.
In two volumes containing over 20 maps and battle plans and 19 portraits. Finely bound by Morrell of London in full blue crushed morocco, all edges gilt, spines in six compartments decorated and titled in gilt, gilt tooled inner dentelles, marbled endleaves.
Captain Mahan was a United States Navy officerwhose ideas on the importance of sea power influenced navies around the world. Retired as rear admiral, his books had become classic textbooks in Europe, America and Asia.
"Nelson, for the most part, shone upon the battlefield by his tactical combinations, by the rapidity and boldness with which he carried out plans previously laid, or, on occasion, by the astonishing coup d'oeil and daring with which, in unforeseen crises, he snatched and secured escaping victory."
Condition: Near fine, interior spotless with slight uniform fading to spines. .
HK$9,700.- Terms & Conditions
Captain A.T. Mahan - 1897 - Sampson Low, Marston & Company, London. First editions.
In two volumes containing over 20 maps and battle plans and 19 portraits. Finely bound by Morrell of London in full blue crushed morocco, all edges gilt, spines in six compartments decorated and titled in gilt, gilt tooled inner dentelles, marbled endleaves.
Captain Mahan was a United States Navy officerwhose ideas on the importance of sea power influenced navies around the world. Retired as rear admiral, his books had become classic textbooks in Europe, America and Asia.
"Nelson, for the most part, shone upon the battlefield by his tactical combinations, by the rapidity and boldness with which he carried out plans previously laid, or, on occasion, by the astonishing coup d'oeil and daring with which, in unforeseen crises, he snatched and secured escaping victory."
Condition: Near fine, interior spotless with slight uniform fading to spines. .
HK$9,700.- Terms & Conditions
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The
Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and The Memoirs of
Sherlock Holmes.
In twenty four stories as originally issued in the Strand Magazine.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - 1891-1893 The Strand Magazine, London.
Great set of seven volumes, bound in pictorial cloth. The first appearances of Sherlock Holmes.
Perfectly suited to a Gentleman's library. Just above the whisky, and humidor.
"Founded by George Newnes in 1890 and edited by H Greenhough Smith from 1891 to 1930, the Strand aimed at a mass market family readership. The content was a mixture of factual articles, short stories and serials most of which were illustrated to some extent. Despite expense and production difficulties, Newnes aimed at having a picture on every page - a valuable selling point at a time when the arts of photography and process engraving were in their infancy. "A monthly magazine costing sixpence but worth a shilling" was the slogan the publicity-conscious Newnes used to advertise the Strand – which was half the price of most monthlies of the period." (Chris Willis - The Story of The Strand).
Condition: Attractive set. Some rubbing to gilt on the boards and spine. Scattered foxing throughout.
HK$16,000.- Terms & Conditions
In twenty four stories as originally issued in the Strand Magazine.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - 1891-1893 The Strand Magazine, London.
Great set of seven volumes, bound in pictorial cloth. The first appearances of Sherlock Holmes.
Perfectly suited to a Gentleman's library. Just above the whisky, and humidor.
"Founded by George Newnes in 1890 and edited by H Greenhough Smith from 1891 to 1930, the Strand aimed at a mass market family readership. The content was a mixture of factual articles, short stories and serials most of which were illustrated to some extent. Despite expense and production difficulties, Newnes aimed at having a picture on every page - a valuable selling point at a time when the arts of photography and process engraving were in their infancy. "A monthly magazine costing sixpence but worth a shilling" was the slogan the publicity-conscious Newnes used to advertise the Strand – which was half the price of most monthlies of the period." (Chris Willis - The Story of The Strand).
Condition: Attractive set. Some rubbing to gilt on the boards and spine. Scattered foxing throughout.
HK$16,000.- Terms & Conditions
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The
Hound of the Baskervilles - 'with many thanks A. Conan
Doyle'
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - 1902 - George Newness, London. First Edition.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - 1902 - George Newness, London. First Edition.
One of the most desirable and
classic works of detective fiction.
To be read in a big leather armchair on a stormy
night, whisky to hand.
Handwritten thank you note from Conan Doyle on
the title page.
First edition, first issue, housed in custom
made clamshell box. P.O.A.
The
History of the Royal Residences
-
1819
- W. Pyne.
Magnificent large folio in three volumes containing 100 stunning hand coloured aquatint plates from 1819 principally depicting the
rich interiors, artworks and furniture of the rooms of Windsor Castle, St. James Palace, Carlton House (before it was demolished in 1826), Buckingham House (before Nash's alterations, later becoming Buckingham Palace), Hampton Court and Frogmore.
In sumptuous deep red straight grain morocco period bindings with elaborate borders in gilt and blind around large gilt central ecclesiastical windows motif.
HK$ sold Terms & Conditions
Magnificent large folio in three volumes containing 100 stunning hand coloured aquatint plates from 1819 principally depicting the
rich interiors, artworks and furniture of the rooms of Windsor Castle, St. James Palace, Carlton House (before it was demolished in 1826), Buckingham House (before Nash's alterations, later becoming Buckingham Palace), Hampton Court and Frogmore.
In sumptuous deep red straight grain morocco period bindings with elaborate borders in gilt and blind around large gilt central ecclesiastical windows motif.
HK$ sold Terms & Conditions
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Antiquarian Pre-1900