RECENT ACQUISITIONS

A Special Selection of books on Golf
Golf Between Two Wars - Bernard Darwin - 1944 - London.
First edition. Newly bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full light green morocco, gilt lettering and golf club motifs to spine, gilt flag motif on covers, marbled endleaves, a.e.g. A fine copy.

James Braid - Bernard Darwin - 1952 - London
The biography of James Braid (February 6, 1870 - November 27, 1950) who was a Scottish professional golfer, and one of the "Great Triumvirate" of British golfers in the early 20th century alongside Harry Vardon and J.H. Taylor. A renowned golf course architect sometimes referred to as the inventor of the dogleg. Frontispiece illustration and three photographic plates. First edition. 8vo. Newly bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full dark green morocco, spine lettered in gilt with golf club centre tool in bottom panel, marbled endleaves, all edges in gilt.

A History of the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews from 1754-1900 - H.S.C. Everard - 1907 - Edinburgh.
First edition. A fine copy of what is regarded as the cornerstone of any serious collection of golf books. Handsome large format with forty one plates, nine of which are in colour.

The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes: Golf - Horace G. Hutchison [Duke of Beaufort, Editor; Assisted by Alfred E.T. Watson]. 1890 - London.
First edition. Finely bound in full dark green morocco with gilt titles and gilt tooling to spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers; all edges gilt. Illustrated with 22 plates, several woodcuts in text, and many further illstrations. A superb copy wth clean text.

Mr. Punch On The Links - C.1935 - London
The cream of national humour contributed to "Punch" by our leading comic draughtsmen and humorous writers from the year 1900 to the present day. First edition, Tipped-in colour frontispiece. A Fine copy re-bound in half dark brown morocco with gilt titles motifs, spine with raised bands in six compartments.

Mr Punch’s Golf Stories. Told by his Merry Men. - c.1920 - London.
Numerous golf sketches & anecdotes. Elegantly hand-bound in half tan calf leather with traditional raised bands, gilt titles and decoration to spine, marbled boards. With 136 illustrations. A fine copy in attractive recent binding.

Mr. Punch's Sports & Pastimes - c.1935 - London.
Wonderfully illustrated book, covering all the gentleman's sports and some not so. Includes Golf, Boxing, Cricket, Fishing, Rowing, Tennis, Swimming and many others. Fine copy re-bound in half green morocco with gilt titles motifs, spine with raised bands in six compartments.

The History of Golf in Great Britain - Bernard Darwin - 1952 - Cassel and Co., London.
Campbell, Henry Cotton, Henry Longhurst, Leonard Crawley, Enid Wilson and Lord Brabazon of Tara. With a foreword by Sir George Cunningham. First edition, illustrated with photographs and colour plates.
Newly bound by Bayntun-Riviere in full green morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endleaves, a.e.g.
blocks_image
blocks_image

The Funny Side of Golf
published by the "Punch" Office"
around 1909.


A magnificent, large format ( 11" x 9"), compilation of over one hundred and fifty full or half page Punch cartoons.

A great gift, and something to amuse should the weather hamper attempts to reach or even find the links.

In original boards, darkened, with marvelous illustrations nice and bright.