RECENT ACQUISITIONS

blocks_image
Evil Under The Sun - 1941 - First edition. Near Fine with neat owners name to front endpaper. 8vo. Jacket bright with small closed tears and edgewear, faint browning to spine.

The Moving Finger - 1943 - Christie’s third Miss Marple novel. First edition. Publisher’s cloth, rubbed to edges, front flyleaf with neat name, wrapper with minor clsoed tears, frayed to extremities, loss to sides of head and foot of spine. Very Good.

Towards Zero - 1944 - A superintendent Battle mystery. First edition. Very Good plus book, spine faded, rubbing to boards and paper browned (war stock), in clean lightly browned jacket with wear to spine ends.

Sparkling Cyanide - 1945 - One of my favorite dustjackets (morbid....). A year ago, seven people sat down to dinner. One of them, Rosemary Barton, never got up....” ‘Sparkling Cyanide’ is an expansion of a Hercule Poirot short story entitled ‘Yellow Iris’. It is one of four cases featuring the British former MI5 agent Colonel Johnny Race, who first appeared in ‘The Man in the Brown Suit’ (1924), and had partnered Poirot in ‘Cards on the Table’ (1936) and ‘Death on the Nile’ (1937). First edition. Near fine with small dated owners name to front endpapers, jacket bright with creasing to top left edge and light edgewear.

They Came to Baghdad - 1951 - World terror dominates this secret service thriller from the ‘Queen of Crime’; Middle Eastern fanatics plot to sabotage a supposedly ‘secret’ superpower summit taking place in Baghdad. First edition. Bright clean in red boards with black titles to spine,, sunning to top edge in Strong coloured jacket with slight loss and closed tears to head of spine and top corners, colours to spine lightened.

They Do It With Mirrors - 1952 - Miss Marple arrives at her friend Carrie’s sprwaling estate to find that it’s been turned into a home for delinquent boys. What’s more, Carrie’s children have taken residence. Then a brutal murder occurs and Miss Marple finds that where there’s smoke, there are mirrors. Published as ‘Murder with Mirrors’ in the USA. The basis for the Emmy-nominated movie starring john Mills and Bette Davis. First edition slightly cocked with minor repair to end-papers. 8vo. A pretty copy, in a bright near fine jacket.

A Caribbean Mystery - 1954 - As Miss Marple snoozes in the West Indian sun, a retired military man talks of elephant-shooting and scandals. Soon he is found dead, and the deceptively frail spinster sleuth must investigate a most exotic murder. First edition. 8vo. A fine copy in fine price clipped jacket.

Destination Unknown - 1954 - Secret Service Thriller from the Queen of Crime; When a number of leading scientists disappear without a trace, concern grows within the intelligence agency. When the only possible lead dies in a plane crash, a British spy must persuade a potential suicide that if she must die, it may as well be in the service of her country. Published as ‘So Many Steps to Death’ in the USA. First Edition. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth with black lettering to spine,owner’s stamp and small booksellers plate to front endpapers in near Fine, bright dustwrapper with small stain to upper cover.

Dead Man’s Folly - 1956 - Hercule Poirot is called in to the West Country after an organised ‘Murder Hunt’ at a village fair becomes a reality. First edition. Bright clean in red boards with black titles to spine, very good plus for two small closed tears to half title page, jacket bright, price clipped with closed tears to spine ends which have been neatly strengthened.

Ordeal by Innocence - 1958 - A novel concerning retrospective or belated justice, ‘Ordeal By Innocence’ was one of author Agatha Christie’s own favorites. First edition. 8vo. Fine in Publisher’s cloth, with clean and bright dustwrapper.

Cat Among the Pigeons - 1959 - One of Christie’s best novels. The very exclusive Meadowbank School has never been more assured of success when the summer term begins - - until their gym mistress is found murdered. A frightened schoolgirl recruits the great Belgian detective Hercule Poirot to discover who is killing off the staff, and why...
First edition. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth with black lettering to spine, some foxing to endpapers and gift inscription in near Fine, bright dustwrapper, price clipped.

Adventures of Christmas Pudding - 1960 - First Edition. A fine copy. SOLD

The Pale Horse - 1961 - A masterful ‘strange tale’ in which ‘The Pale Horse’ is the name of both the village pub and a secret organization which kills by black magic. The successful crime writer Ariadne Oliver (an exaggerated version of Christie herself) is caled in to unravel the mysterious happenings...
This is the final case (and perhaps the best) for Mrs. Oliver, who first appears with Parker Pyne in two short stories, and in seven full-length novels (six of them with the great detective Hercule Poirot). First edition. 8vo. Publisher’s red cloth with black lettering to spine, Fine in near Fine, bright dustwrapper with small closed tear to back hinge and price clipped.

The Clocks - 1963 - The son of Superintendent Battle, the long-time partner of Hercule Poirot, calls the Belgian detective to a quite seaside resort to help unravel the murder of the man with the clocks, resulting in the most baffling puzzle of Poirot’s career - and one of Christie’s most ingenious. First edition. 8vo. A fine copy, in a bright very good jacket with small closed tears to corners and tail of spine, some loss to spine ends.

Miss Marple’s 6 Final Cases - 1979 - First Edition. Fine in clean price clipped jacket with slight markings to rear top edge.

Agatha Christie - A Fine Selection from the Queen of Crime
Crime Collection - 1969-1972 - A magnificent bound set of twenty four volumes in half green morocco, gilt titles and motifs on spine with raised bands in six compartments.

Issued as a set for subscribers and endorsed by Agatha Christie. They were published over four years and three novels per volume.

The set comprises:
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, They do it with Mirrors, Mrs. McGinty's Dead (1969);
Cards on the Table, N or M?, A Murder is Announced (1969); Appointment with Death, Crooked House, Sad Cypress (1969); 4.50 from Paddington, Lord Edgware Dies, Murder in Mesopotamia (1969); Murder on the Orient Express, Death in the Clouds, Why didn't they ask Evans? (1969); The Murder on the Links, A Pocket Full of Rye, Destination Unknown (1969); The Hollow, The Moving Finger, Three Act Tragedy (1969);
Evil Under the Sun, Death Comes as the End, The Sittaford Mystery (1970); Mystery of the Blue Train, The Listerdale Mystery (short stories), Murder at the Vicarage (1970); Murder is Easy, Dead Man's Folly, The Man in the Brown Suit (1970); The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side, They came to Baghdad, The ABC Murders (1970); Ordeal by Innocence, One Two Buckle my Shoe, Adventure of the Christmas Pudding (1970); Cat among the Pigeons, The Labours of Hercules, Hickory Dickory Dock (1970); The Mysterious Affair at Styles, Ten Little Niggers, Dumb Witness (1970); The Pale Horse, The Big Four, The Secret Adversary (1970); Peril at End House, The Body in the Library, Hercule Poirot's Christmas (1970); Death on the Nile, Towards Zero, After the Funeral (1970); Sparkling Cyanide, The Secret of Chimneys, Five Little Pigs (1970); A Caribbean Mystery, Taken at the Flood, The Seven Dials Mystery (1971); By the Pricking of my Thumbs, The Mysterious Mr. Quin, Endless Night (1971); Hallowe'en Party, Passenger to Frankfurt, The Thirteen Problems (1971); The Clocks, Third Girl, Murder in the Mews (1971); Partners in Crime, At Bertram's Hotel, The Hound of Death (1972); Nemesis, Parker Pyne Investigates, Poirot Investigates (1972).
blocks_image
blocks_image